Friday, March 22, 2013

Five For Friday

Yay for Friday!! 
Linking up my five random things with Doodle Bugs Teaching.

1.  My lil' cutie pie is becoming quite the artist!  Love her eerie version of this Disney princess :)
Can you guess who it is?

2. My daughter treated me to Coldstone's today, I didn't want to disappoint her, so of course I indulged:)
Coffee Lovers in a waffle cone, how can you not be jealous ;)

3.  I am loving my Erin Condren planner!  Love that I have a 2 page monthly TABBED layout! Love that I can use my Papermate colorful markers, that do not bleed!

4. I bet you'll never guess what this delicious dessert is!  My hubby had this instead of cake for his birthday, can you see my cutie pie sneaking a piece :)

5.  Reason #555 why I love my hubby so much, he came by my class today and dropped off this awesomely, wonderful movie/musical that I love, LOVE!!!  

And now I gotta go watch this with my girls :)
Have a super weekend.

Sunday, March 17, 2013

My Planner Addiction

If you've followed my blog then you surely you must know that
I love, LOVE planners!
I cannot express enough how much I'm addicted to them!
I thought I had found the perfect one, read here.
But silly me I was soooo wrong.

My husband asked me what I wanted for Christmas, and I remembered having my eye on one of these for the last year, but I just couldn't rationalize spending so much.
And the pressure,
what if I don't like it?
what if I don't use it?
what if I can do the same thing, I'm a sorta DIY-er.

But if my hubby gets it for me...

And so it came.
Is it weird that I wanted to hug the FedEx guy?
I was excited about the pretty box!
Strange I know, but I couldn't help it.

 Oh, and how did they know I love purple!

What?! free labels?!
(I'm so lovin' this green)

 And so here it is,
my first Erin Condren life planner!
with TABBED monthly views large enough to write in and to use my stickers that were included

 a weekly 2-page spread, divided into morning, day, and night,
I especially love this because I can use it for my work and home to do's

and a section for weekly Goals and To Do's.

But I especially love how I was able to do a collage using some of my favorite family pictures on the front and back covers!  So here I am, with my husband, my kids, and the rest of my familia.